Ecological analysis of affective value induced by interaction between person (actor) and town (environment)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Kohei  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60456267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生態学的 / 主体 / 環境 / 相互作用 / 街 / 魅力 / 感性価値 / 創発 / 生態学的視点 / 視線計測 / 注意配分 / 視線 / イメージ / 生態学 / アフォーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to ecological psychology, an organism's behavior is determined as a result of mutual interaction between the organism and its environment. In this study, from this viewpoint, what people look at in a town and what in the town attract the people are considered to be determined as results of mutual interaction between the people (organisms) and the town (environment).
Images of a town held by people who have lived in the town long time and people who visit the town for the first time are presented objectively and quantitatively using text analysis. Japanese people and non-Japanese people walked along a Japanese traditional shopping street and their gaze behavior was recorded by an eye tracker. The distribution of fixation points in 3-dimensional space and the objects that draw their eyes are compared between the two kinds of people. The color distribution in view in front of stations is analyzed and its influence on people's attention and their impression are investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「魅力のある街」とは,単に魅力があるだけではなく,その魅力を人々に感じさせる要素や構造を持っている,ということが本研究の仮説である.そして,その要素や構造を明らかにすることにより,街の魅力に人々の目を向けさせ,興味を持たせることが可能となる.このことは,生態学的見地から主体と環境とのインタラクションを具体的な対象について検討するという意味で学術的に意義のあることであり,かつ,コロナ禍が過ぎれば再び重要になる観光産業の新しい方法論ともなり得る.