Equivalent color perception of color constancy with changing the initial visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Rumi  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (80573914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords色恒常性 / 色知覚構造 / エレメンタリーカラーネーミング / 周辺環境 / 色の見えのモード / 照明の認識 / 色恒常性等価知覚 / 色の見えモード / カラーネーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Color constancy is a phenomenon in which the human visual system is able to subtract physically shifted colors due to illumination in the course of visual information processing, resulting in the color of an object appearing constant. In the experiment, eleven colors were selected as a color patch for judging its’ appearance, and it was illuminated by one of six colors of light. Three peripheral conditions were set as the initial visual information for the color patches. Observers responded to the color appearance of each color patch by the elemental color naming.
Unlike the colorimetric values, the areas indicated by the color perception structure differed under peripheral conditions. These results suggest that the perceptual relationship between the object surface and illumination perception can be studied quantitatively in the perceptual color structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヒトの色恒常性について検討するものである。実験では実物の色票、照明を設定し、それらが異なる視覚情報の周辺環境おかれた場合の色知覚を心理物理学手法により求めた。実験結果は色知覚構造として3次元座標にプロットした。周辺環境が異なると色知覚は異なるが、色知覚構造における領域の大きさ、形に変化があることが示された。このことから、人の照明の認識と物体表面の色知覚の関係性について検討手法を提案できることが示唆される。