Examination of color harmony theory by analysis of large-scale data on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Fukai Hidekazu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50324281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色彩調和論 / 大規模データ分析 / 色彩調和 / 大規模データ / 大規模データ解析 / Moon & Spencer の色彩調和論 / クラスタリング / 感性情報学 / 認知科学 / 色彩工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the principle of color harmony from a new perspective by acquiring a huge amount of palette data accumulated on the Internet and analyzing it using machine learning and deep learning methods. As a result, we first obtained about one million sets of five-color palettes from the web and conducted detailed statistical analysis of the data. In addition, he examined famous color harmony theories such as Judd and Moon & Spencer, and tried to propose a new principle of color harmony.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色彩調和、すなわちヒトがどのような色の組み合わせを美しいと感じるか、の原理は、例えば服飾やデザイン等においても我々にとって身近かつ重要な課題である。ところが、色彩調和については様々な説が乱立しており、これまで厳密な検証は行われてこなかった。その要因のひとつとして、色の好みは年齢、性別、性格、文化、地域等によって様々であり、心理実験による検証が困難であったことが挙げられる。本研究ではウェブ上の大規模データの分析という新たな視点から色彩調和の検証を試みた。その結果、著名な色彩調和の理論が正しくない可能性を示唆し、さらに新たな色彩調和の原理を検証した。