Development of a Method to Find Defocus from the Appearance of the Eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2020-2021)
Okayama University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hayami Takehito  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60364113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 公章  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80448422)
鬼塚 俊明  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00398059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラー / 眼筋 / 覚醒水準 / 自動運転 / 垂直眼球運動 / 粘弾性 / 瞳孔運動 / 水晶体 / 感性情報学 / 生物・生体工学 / 認知科学 / 交通事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An empirical study about a few measurement models was executed to find whether the defocus of a drousy automobile driver produces some detectable signal in the movements of the components of the eye, which possibly reflects the defocus of their vision. The effect of the defocus to the time course of accommodation, pupil movements, and vertical eye movements obtained from the infrared video images of the eye was estimated to be large enough to detect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間が操縦の優先権を持つ自動運転車において,ドライバーの視覚が眠気等で過度にぼんやりしているならば,優先権を人工知能に移行すべきである.ぼんやり感の程度を正しく自動的に判断できる技術について考えることで,今後自動車が自動運転車に置き換わっていく過程で生じる優先権の問題に対する対処方法が示される.主観であるぼんやり感を計測可能な生理現象に置き換えることは学術的な挑戦でもある.