A neuroaesthetics approach to the understanding of body dysmorphic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2021)
Jichi Medical University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Ishizu  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50726669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体醜形恐怖 / 神経美学 / 醜形恐怖 / 美的判断 / 審美的判断 / 身体醜形恐怖懸念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body dysmorphic disorder (BDD) is a disorder that is thought to be partly due to abnormalities in aesthetic judgement. Based on the findings of neuroaesthetics, the characteristics of BDD were investigated. Firstly, we established a quantitative experimental method and found found that the group with high BDD score, obtained from the BDD Scale, showed low aesthetic evaluation only in their own body image, while there was no difference from the control group in the body image of others. Furthermore, the influence of other people's aesthetic opinions, which have a strong influence on aesthetic judgement, was examined, and it was found that aesthetic judgement of body images was less influenced by other people's opinions than that of non-body images. By examining the cognitive characteristics of BDD through several experimental tasks, we have made a certain contribution to the development of a quantitative understanding of pathophysiology of BDD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体醜形恐怖懸念は、その原因については過度の内向性や幼児期虐待などがあげられてきたが,他の強迫性神経症との病態差異が不明確であり,多面的な病態理解が必要とされてきた.本研究では、定量的な行動実験デザインを確立し、複数の実験課題のバリエーションを利用して、その認知的な特徴について新たな知見を提供した。今後の醜形恐怖懸念の臨床的なモデル化に一定の貢献を望める成果と考えられる.