Clarifying the international diversity of kawaii feeling based on systematic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionChuo University (2019)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Michiko  中央大学, 理工学研究所, 客員研究員 (00317364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsかわいい / 感性価値 / 国際的多様性 / 数学モデル / 心拍 / 脳波 / 視線 / モデル / 深層学習 / わくわく感 / 癒し系 / 視線追跡 / 感性インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the similarities and differences in the "kawaii" feelings among countries. We have systematically analyzed “kawaii feelings generated from physical attributes of artificial products from multimodal, such as visual, tactile, and auditory, aspects, mainly among Japanese people. From the analysis results, we derived a quantitative construction method for “kawaii” products. Based on the method and results of those previous research, this study was concerning on the visual physical attributes such as color and visual texture, and focused on the international diversity of "kawaii" feelings. Targeting Japanese and foreigners, we constructed mathematical models of the "kawaii" feelings considering the classification of "excited" and "healing." To construct the model, we also used ECG and gaze information as biological signals
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「かわいい」という感性価値は、従来おもに女性のみの価値として軽視されがちであったが、昨今は若者を中心に性別によらない価値へ、さらに国際的な価値へと変貌しつつあることから、その世界的市場価値としてのポテンシャルは極めて高く、今後益々高くなることが予想される。
そこで本研究は、学術的な独創性のみならず、その成果が感性価値の高い人工物の設計・製造に直接役立つことから、日本のものつくり産業の活性化に大いに貢献するものと考える。