Novel mapping method of musical chords and investigation of its psychoacoustic and neurophysiological basis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Iku  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 研究員 (40105672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords和音 / 周波数比 / 周期比 / 協和度 / 和音の2次元的マッピング / 音階と和音の数学理論 / 音楽心理学 / 一般音階理論 / 対称性 / トリスタン和声 / MEG / 音楽 / 感性脳科学 / 和声 / 聴覚神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Musical chords play an essential role, especially in Western music, and the corresponding consonance-;
dissonance contrasts and emotional continua are still the targets of investigation in psychoacoustics and neurophysiology. We define the simplicity of frequency ratios Sf and simplicity of period ratios Sp for the constituents of a chord and propose that those measures should be used as the two coordinate axes in the plane for plotting chords. In this plane, the major and minor chords are reflections of each other with respect to the diagonal Sf = Sp. The other chord pair in the same relationship is the major-minor seventh (dominant seventh) and the half-diminished seventh chords. It was also found that at least for triads, the sum Sp + Sf and the difference Sp - Sf correspond to subjective consonance and the melancholic/sad emotional ratings, respectively. The proposed simple presentation may help interpret and model psychoacoustic and neurophysiological results on musical chords.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋音楽において重要な役割を担う和音については,その協和度などの主観的な尺度が,和音の物理的などの特性に対応するのか,過去から議論があり,極端な論車においては,その物理的性質を無視し文化的背景のみを論じている.また物理的特性としては周波数比のみが論じられる.しかし,ピッチ(主観的音高)は楽音の基本周波数成分のみでなく,波形の周期が重要であることは特に前世紀から盛んに論じられている.そこで和音についても周期比にも注目することによって,新たな知見が得られた.これは和音に対する認識に新たな方法論を加えたものと考えている.