Improvement in Diversity of Music Composed by the Automatic Composition System Adapting the Personal Sensibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Otani Noriko  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (70328566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動作曲 / 進化計算アルゴリズム / 感性モデル / ピアノ / エレクトーン / ラフ集合 / インターバル速歩 / リラックス効果 / Progressive House / 前奏 / 後奏 / 感性モデル獲得 / 音高決定 / 分散和音 / 演奏表情 / サウンドロゴ / 感性情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method for automatically generating various musical pieces that reflect personal sensibilities, with the aim of satisfying the need for musical composition in various situations. The methods for generating musically superior pieces, such as determining the pitch of melodies, determining how to play chord progressions, and generating preludes and postludes, were developed. The methods were also developed to generate pieces for various genres and purposes, including classical ballet lessons, progressive house pieces, piano practice pieces as an alternative to Hanon, and performance-oriented electric organ pieces. In addition, we also participated in practical activities such as the AI Lullaby Project of Toho and Alphapolis, the "AI Beethoven" concert sponsored by the COI of Tokyo University of the Arts, and the creation of a sound logo for the corporate name of Fukoku Mutual Life Insurance Company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,自分の創作意図の表現や鑑賞者の感性への訴えかけに効果的な楽曲を自身の作品に付与したい制作者,自分の感性に触れる楽曲を求める聴者,および普段から作曲を手がけているアーティストに対し,それぞれの目的に応じた楽曲を大きな負担を負うことなく次々と生成する手段を提供するものである.また,本研究で参画した実践的な取組みは,自動作曲技術の多様な応用可能性を示唆するものである.