Understanding the material perception of "genuineness" based on goniometric optical factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Masuda Osamu  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90775967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内川 惠二  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00158776)
古川 貴雄  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70262699)
長谷川 誠  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80303171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords質感知覚 / 感性情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to clarify how the discrimination between the genuine and the counterfeit by human observers is affected by the activeness in observation. In the active condition, the subjects observed the sample gift vouchers on the tray by tilting the tray actively by their own hands. In the passive condition, the subjects passively observed the vouchers on the tray tilted by a motorized goniometer. According to the results, it is suggested that the subjects perceive the differences in genuineness between each voucher more clearly in the active condition than in the passive condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紙幣や身分証明証等のセキュリティ文書の真偽を判別することは、我々の市民生活、経済社会の存立において極めて重要である。一方近年、様々な製品の偽造品などが横行し、企業に損害を与えるだけでなく、消費者の健康や安全を脅かす恐れがあるにもかかわらず、真偽判別を人間の知覚の問題として取り上げた学術研究は、これまでほとんどなかった。本研究は、変角光学的偽造防止特徴を持つセキュリティ文書の真偽判別において観察の能動性が重要であることを見出した。この成果は、今後のセキュリティ文書の設計に対して重要な指針を示唆するものである。