Website design by the use of gaze tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yutaka  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (60393568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感性情報学 / 感性計測評価 / 眼球運動 / Webサイト / 情報探索 / 確率推論 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 情報検索 / 時間割引 / スライドショー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of menu items placed around a slideshow at the center of a webpage on the information search is examined. To this end, a probability inference model based on gaze data is developed to analyze browsing properties of viewers with a long or short search time. It is shown that the search time increases when subjects move their eyes in the direction opposite to the side on which the target information is located. A slow search arises from the one by one verification whether a word of each menu matched that of the target, meanwhile a very prompt search occurs when the target is coincidentally present on the side to which eyes initially moved. Therefore, it is concluded that menus should not be placed around the slide. Moreover, the movement of the slideshow influences the search delay because the slideshow induces round-trip motions of the eyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代後半は,Webページのデザインが画面中央にスライドとメニュー項目を混合配置するものからスライドを単独で置くものに移行する時期であった.混合型ページに情報探索上の問題があるならば,それを明らかにしてWebページのデザイン改良に根拠を与えることは社会的に重要である.また,近年,アイトラッカーの低廉化とともに視線データに基づいてWebサイトデザインの方法を提案する研究が増加している.然るに,複数の眼球運動特性を同時に使用して,ユーザの閲覧行動を分析する研究は少ない.本研究は,複数の眼球運動特性を説明変数として,探索時間の長いユーザの閲覧特性を明らかにした点で学術上の意義を有している.