Expansion of Protein Electronic Structure DB System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirano Toshiyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60451887)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 電子状態 / 量子化学 / 電子状態計算 / 密度汎関数法 / 波動関数 / データベース / 生体生命情報学 / 蛋白質 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / シミュレーション工学 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the protein electronic state calculation, we have improved the speed and efficiency of the electronic state calculation, and the structure of the calculation and the automation of the electronic state calculation based on the QCLO method: the electronic state calculation was accelerated by the GPU, and achieved with the limited resources of the memory-mapped file. We have developed an interaction analysis tool based on electronic state calculations and confirmed its usefulness in small-scale protein experiments.
The developed source code has been available on the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験的に得られたタンパク質構造をもとに、タンパク質電子状態データベースの構築・拡張をおこなうため、タンパク質電子状態計算をより自動化し、省力化する研究開発を行った。タンパク質電子状態計算を高速化・効率化し、自動計算の簡略化・機能追加を行った。相互作用解析機能を追加し、基質やアミノ酸残基間の相互作用を可視化することができるようになった。
開発したソースコードはインターネット上に公開済みである。