Development of algoriths for the prediction of tissue-specific enhancers in the era of personalized genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAI KENTA  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60217643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞種特異的エンハンサー / Hi-Cデータ解析 / A/Bコンパートメント / グラフ畳み込みネットワーク / B細胞リンパ腫 / scRNA-seq / エンハンサーデータベース / ゲノム塩基配列によるエンハンサー予測 / Hi-Cデータ比較 / 細胞種特異的クロマチン構造と遺伝子発現 / TAD構造 / 特異的遺伝子発現 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / クロマチン構造 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancers play a major role in the regulation of tissue-specific gene expression in eukaryotes. In this study, we tried to understand how enhancers work to their target genes mainly from the analyses of genome sequence data. We reanalyzed different sources of Hi-C data and figured out where in the genome shows differential TAD and/or A/B compartment structures among cell types. Then, we checked if the expression pattern of genes in these regions is correlated with the changes of their cell types. Indeed, we found some interesting correlations in their expression and function between B-cells and their lymphomas, for example.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩基配列決定技術の進歩により、個人間のゲノムの差(多型)やがん組織中の個々の細胞内ゲノム変異分布等の情報が次々に産出されており、いわゆるパーソナルゲノム医療への応用が期待されている。しかし、転写制御領域に関する我々の理解が不十分なため、 これらを含む非コード領域中の多型や変異の及ぼす影響を見積もることは難しい。本研究は染色体構造の細胞による変化などをもとに転写制御の仕組みを研究し、いくつかの新しい報告を行った。