Integrated modeling of synaptic plasticity for associative emotional learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2020)
Kyoto University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Urakubo Hidetoshi  生理学研究所, 脳機能・計測支援センター 電子顕微鏡室, 特任助教 (40512140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中型有棘細胞 / ドーパミン / シナプス可塑性 / シグナル伝達モデル / シミュレーション / 計算論的神経科学 / FIB/SEM / 強化学習 / コンピュータシミュレーション / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conjunctive signals of Dopamine (DA) and Glutamate (Glu) induce synaptic plasticity in the striatum. We here developed computational models of signaling dynamics for the synaptic plasticity, in particular, the signaling dynamics dependent on DA D2 receptors (D2R). Model analyses revealed that the expression levels of two types of molecules (D2R and “regulator of G-proteins (RGS)”) need to be balanced for the synaptic plasticity, and their imbalanced states correspond to those in psychiatric disorders. We also conducted reaction-diffusion simulation of Ca2+ dynamics within morphologically realistic spines that were obtained from electron microscopic images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
D2モデルにおいて、DA dipシグナルが正しく検出されてAC1活性が生じるパラメータの検討から、ドーパミンD2受容体とRGS二種類の分子の発現量のバランスの崩れと、統合失調症およびDYT1ジスキネジアの二つの精神疾患を対応づけることができた。特にDYT1ジスキネジアの疾患メカニズムの理解と治療法の開発への発展が期待される。
また、電子顕微鏡画像からスパイン形状を抽出してシグナル伝達の時空間シミュレーションを行う技術は、細胞内シグナル伝達研究の分野において広範な応用が期待される。