Detection of unhealthy subjects based on stochastic modeling and extraction of adventitious sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shoichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90380815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 智弥  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30345003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords呼吸音 / 肺疾患 / 機械学習 / 肺音 / スパースモデリング / 音響特徴量 / 生体音 / 副雑音 / スパースモデル / HMM / 生体生命情報学 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a sparse modeling technique to increase classification performance between normal respiration and abnormal respiration. According to the acoustic features of two types of abnormal lung sounds, continuous adventitious sounds and discontinuous adventitious sounds, and essential difference of these acoustic features, we adopt a sinusoidal basis for the resonant-cry sounds and a wavelet basis for the short noise sound. We devised a training technique of weighting factors of two types of basis using neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は日常の生活で,肺音に異常な音(通常の呼吸音と異なる音)を聴取した場合には,呼吸器系の疾患を疑い,専門家の診察・治療を受け,重篤化を避けることができる.これは呼吸器系の疾患を患うと肺音中に呼吸器系臓器の異常に起因する副雑音と呼ばれる疾患音を観測する場合が多いことを経験上利用している.このような肺疾患に起因する疾患音の有無の推定に関することを,機械学習の手法を用いてアルゴリズム化し,かつ,雑音の混入する家庭環境で採取する肺音に対しても,頑健にかつ高精度に疾患音を検出できれば,早期の肺疾患の検出の手段として役立てることができ,重篤な病気に至る前の段階で早期の治療へと繋げることが可能となる.