| Project/Area Number |
17K00409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇都 卓也 宮崎大学, キャリアマネジメント推進機構, 助教 (60749084)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | セルロース / キチン / セルラーゼ / キチナーゼ / ドッキングシミュレーション / 分子シミュレーション / 糖結合モジュール(CBM) / 糖結合モジュール / 操舵分子動力学法 / 糖鎖基質認識 / 糖結合モジュールタンパク質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cellulose and chitin, a primary components of plant cell walls and the exoskeletons of arthropods, respectively, are the most abundant biomass present on Earth. The present study has focused on carbohydrate biding module proteins which bind to and recognize specifically the biomass materials, and has aimed to reveal the mechanisms of the substrate recognition with atomistic details by using molecular simulation method. It was suggested that the CBM of cellobiohydrolase recognizes the specific positions of the cellulose crystal surface. The CBM of chitinase, also recognizing the topology of chitin chain, binds the chain to its surface with the specific direction. Similar biding feature is observed in the chitin biding peptide, Hevein.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セルラーゼによる不溶性セルロース基質の酵素分解は、Michaelis-Mente理論モデルが適用できない不均一系の反応であり、酵素反応速度論的に多くの点で不明である。CBMによる基質認識が酵素反応の律速段階であるならば、本研究成果が、新たな酵素反応速度理論の構築に貢献する点できわめて学術性が高い。応用面からの社会的な意義として、セルロースに代表されるバイオマス資源を有効利用するうえでCBMに対する理解は、高効率酵素的分解技術を改良・向上させるための基盤知識を提供しうる。