Computer modeling of cardiac conduction system with nonlinear oscillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Ryzhii Maxim  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (50254082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsheart model / computer modeling / cardiac / conduction system / nonlinear equation / dual pathway / atrioventricular node / Heart model / ECG / HRV / コンピュータシミュレーション / 心臓 / 非線形振動子 / ペースメーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed extended heterogeneous oscillator model of cardiac conduction system which can demonstrate various situations of cardiac electrical activity. The model generates realistic 12 lead ECG with artificial RR-tachogram, frequency-domain characteristics of HRV, normally distributed additive noise and a baseline wander that couple the respiratory frequency. We also developed simplified model of atrioventricular (AV) node dual pathway, based on nonlinear differential equations. The model reproduces AV dual pathway conduction phenomena: normal behavior, pacemaking, reentry, excitation propagation decay, and filtering function. We tested our AV node model to optimize its parameters. We investigated the effect of sinusoidal AC signals on AV node function during atrial fibrillation. We propose a model of nonlinear oscillator based on our modification of excitable model and performed preliminary simulations. Research papers and open source MATLAB/Simulink code were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した心臓伝導システムの単純な異種コンピューターモデルは、正常および病的なリズムに対応する現実的な12誘導心電図を正確に再現できます。このモデルは、全体的な心臓の電気的活動を研究するのに適しており、心臓の主要部分間の相互作用の調査を可能にします。このモデルは、「ICD」や人工ペースメーカー検証およびテストハードウェアなど、心臓の電気的機能のリアルタイムシミュレーションを備えた低電力ハードウェアシステムで使用できます。また、教育や研究の目的にも使用できます。