Reverse-Engineering of honey bee brain: Neural mechanisms of dance communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ikeno Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80176114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藍 浩之  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20330897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミツバチ / ダンスコミュニケーション / 振動刺激情報 / ニューロン形態 / 神経回路モデル / 振動刺激処理 / 標準脳 / ニューロン形態モデル / レジストレーション / 細胞形態 / セグメンテーション / ニューロインフォマティクス / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed the structure and mechanisms of the neural circuit that receives and processes the airborne vibration stimulus used in dance communication of honeybee based on the physiological and morphological experimental data. We identified interneurons receiving projections from antennas. Then we constructed and evaluated mathematical models for their morphologies, and established a method for comparing electrical responses. Based on these works, we predicted that the inhibitory interneuron DL-Int1 plays an important role in detecting the duration of vibration stimuli. Furthermore, it was clarified that the morphological and electrical response characteristics of the neuron in forgers are adapted to enhance the response of neural circuit as compared the bee immediately after emergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミツバチのダンスコミュニケーションは、記号的な情報表現を用いた生物の情報伝達手法であり、昆虫の小さな脳がこのような高度な機能をどのように実現しているのかは生物学の大きな謎である。これまで情報の送信者であるダンスバチについては多くの研究がなされてきたが、受信者であるフォロワーについてはあまり注目されて来なかった。本研究では、このフォロワーに着目し、脳内において情報がどのように伝達、処理されているかの解明を進め、その神経回路構造を提案することができた。また、この処理に関連するニューロンの形態、応答特性の解析方法を確立することができた。この方法は、様々な神経系の解析に適応可能なものである。