Project/Area Number |
17K00419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kouki Yonezawa 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教 (00374744)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 選択的スプライシング / 条件依存的 / バイオインフォマティクス / スプライシングバリアント / 非モデル生物 / 生体生命情報学 / アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alternative splicing is a mechanism to generate more than one mRNA isoforms from a single locus, and it increases the genetic diversity during post-ranscriptional gene regulation. Furthermore, alternative splicing is often differentially regulated across tissues and during development. It suggests that each splicing isoform may have specific spatial and temporal roles in life system. We have developed the differential alternative splicing variants estimation method. To assess applicability of our method using RNA-sequence data for estimation of conditional-specific alternative events, we used several RNA-seq datasets. We confirmed that the newest version of our method could extract many candidates of condition-specific alternative splicing variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非モデル生物の条件依存型選択的スプライシングについては研究がそれほど進んでいない.これはモデル生物におけるリファレンスゲノムが無いことが一因であるが,これにより非モデル生物の特殊性についてのさらなる知見が得られることが予想される.またマリアナイトエラゴカイの温度耐性のように,ヒトの反応メカニズムを解明するための手掛かりを得ることも可能となる. また本手法では,従来の解析手法では困難だった巨大なRNA-seqに対して適用すること,さらに3つ以上の異なる条件下のRNA-seqデータをまとめて取り扱うことを可能にしている.