Calculation of Intraoperative Translocation Deformation of a Patient Intraoperatively Using a Normalized and Databased Pathology DICOM Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Kaoru Watanabe  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50298832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 克彦  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20359855)
陳 延偉  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
埜中 正博  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90577462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブレインシフト / 脳DICOM / 患者データベース / 特徴点抽出 / 特徴点マッピング / DICOM / 変形シミュレーション / 可視化 / Unity / 正規化 / データベース / リアルタイム計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the position and orientation of the DICOM brains before and after surgery were made more accurate by matching the concentration distributions. We also succeeded in segmenting them (extracting malignant tumors and blood vessels). Furthermore, pre- and postoperative DICOM brain feature point mapping was performed using the SLAM (Simultaneous Localization and Mapping) algorithm. From this, the location of the brain shift and the physical parameters such as viscosity, elasticity, rigidity and plasticity could be estimated. Finally, since a large number of patient datasets were available, a patient database prototype was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、術前や術後(術中MRIが導入されれば術中)のDICOMを正規化し、それらのDICOM脳の濃淡値から粘性・弾性・剛性・塑性などのパラメータを探索し、症例・年齢・性別などを軸としたブレインシフトデータベースを作成することである。この研究を進めると、患者のデータセット(術前・術後DICOM脳ペア)の取得が進めば進むほど、より高精度なブレインシフトが事前に患者の症例・年齢・性別から推定できる。これより、手術中のブレインシフトが予め術前に予測でき、それを考慮した手術計画が立てられることから、より安全で確実な悪性腫瘍の摘出手術が遂行できる。