Molecular Simulation Study of the Bio-membrane of the neuron in the early stage of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Naoyuki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20452162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / β切断酵素 / α切断酵素 / 生体膜 / ラフト / 相互作用 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 構造予測 / 粗視化モデルシミュレーション / レプリカ交換分子動力学法 / 膜タンパク質 / 膜貫通部位 / コレステロール / APP / ベータ切断酵素 / アミロイド前駆体タンパク質 / 分子シミュレーション / 粗視化モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early stage of Alzheimer's disease, amyloid precursor protein (APP) is cleaved by beta-secretase, then it is cleaved by gamma-secretase, and Amyloid beta-peptide is produced. In this research, we have focused on the interaction between APP and beta-secretase in the membrane. The transmembrane (TM) regions of beta-secretase have not been solved the tertiary structure. Thus, we performed the replica exchange molecular dynamics (REMD) simulation to predict the tertiary structure of the TM domain of beta-secretase. Then, we performed coarse-grained model molecular dynamics simulations of the TM domain of beta-secretase and TM domain of APP in the bio-membrane to reveal the interaction mechanism between APP and beta-secretase. We also cleared the interaction mechanism of APP and alpha-secretase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病の初期分子機構の詳細は未だ分かっていない事が多い。学術的意義としてはまず、β切断酵素もα切断酵素も膜貫通部位の構造がわかっていなかったが本予測計算で初めてその構造が明らかになった。またAPPとの生体膜中での相互作用も本研究で初めて明らかになった。通常はα切断酵素がAPPと相互作用することでAPPは廃棄されるが、β切断酵素によって切断されるとアルツハイマー病は進行する。本研究では切断酵素よって結合に至るメカニズムも明らかになった。社会的意義としては、本結果はアルツハイマー病の疾患進行抑制の薬剤開発に繋がると考えられ、将来的には重度の患者の減少に役立つと考えられる。