Development of Honeybee Life-log Analyzing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SHINYA  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40330899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴田 直之  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60227478)
藍 浩之  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20330897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動物行動学 / 社会性昆虫 / 行動追跡 / Computational Ethology / ミツバチ / 深層表現学習 / 深層学習 / トラッキング / バイオイメージインフォマティクス / コンピューテーショナルエソロジー / コンピューテショナルエソロジー / ミツバチ行動分析 / 行動分析 / ライフログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a systematic and theoretical analysis of honeybee's communication, we have developed an automatic tracking algorithm of multiple honeybees using image processing and constructed an automatic recording system for long-term tracking of honeybee behaviors with Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) sensors and high-resolution camera modules.
In this research we developed the automatic detecting program for reducing visually work as a pre-processing at first.
Next, we attempt to detect the honeybee region based on a deep learning approach using deep auto-encoder and transfer learning. In the proposed method, high accurately classification of the honeybee images is achieved using the feature vectors obtained by the deep auto-encoder instead of the Haar-like features in the previous work without preparing enormous labeled data in advance. Finally, we show the experimental results and confirm the proposed model's capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ミツバチを含む受粉昆虫の数はヨーロッパや北米を中心に減少を続けており、人類の将来の食料供給を支える上で深刻な問題を引き起こしている。その原因は、ダニ、病原体、害虫駆除剤、農業振興によるミツバチの居住環境の変化(花の種類,数の激減)などが考えられる。本研究によるミツバチのライフログシステムを用いて、激減するミツバチの生息環境を保全するための有用な情報を提供できると考えている。また動物行動学の解析作業を効率化する上で、提案手法のような教師なし学習による対象物体検出アルゴリズムは様々な場面、対象で有用であるため、動物行動学研究をさらに発展させることができると考えている。