Project/Area Number |
17K00424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Norio 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, 開発ユニットリーダー (20415160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 泰智 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任准教授 (50470076)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | SPARQL / SPARQLエンドポイント / 生命科学データ / メタデータ / セマンティックウエブ / RDF / 連合検索 / データカタログ / 上位オントロジー / エンドポイント / 生命科学メタデータ / メタデータディレクトリ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metadata is the data that describes data, and plays an important role in data utilization. In order to easily discover data and to comprehensively analyze the data while accurately grasping the type and number of data, we defined data schema of metadata catalog which can be applied to develop metadata search function. More concretely, we defined such catalog data schema as "LOD Surfer Metadata" and successfully generated such metadata catalog for major sites that publish life science metadata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、生命科学系研究データの共有及び利活用促進に資するために、データにメタデータを付して公開するサイトを対象とし、機械による高度なデータ検索や解析の促進を図るものである。この成果は、オープンサイエンスや国際連携研究など、特にデータ駆動型研究に必要なサービスとして重要な役割を果たす。また本研究で開発された技術自体は生命科学に特化したものではないため、様々な分野のデータ利活用の促進のために応用可能であることも意義深い。