Safety and Efficacy of CT Perfusion Evaluation of Reperfusion Therapy in Acute Ischemic Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INOUE MANABU  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60439362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 一則  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (50275450)
古賀 政利  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (30512230)
山上 宏  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (00455552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性期脳梗塞 / CT / 灌流画像 / 再灌流療法 / 脳神経疾患 / 放射線 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research proceeded smoothly for three years in line with the original plan. We had 700 cases of acute ischemic strokes at our institution every year, and the usefulness of CT perfusion imaging has increased and was considered as a patient selection tool for reperfusion therapy. The European and American guidelines for acute stroke treatment referred to the usefulness and safety of perfusion imaging selection for reperfusion therapy, and these changes also influenced the Japanese stroke guidelines with extended time window. This study had a great impact of achieving CT perfusion imaging for patient selection for early time window and late time window for effective reperfusion therapy, and we believe that out outcome contributed to incorporating perfusion imaging software as a standard tool for acute ischemic stroke treatment in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期脳梗塞に対してCT造影灌流画像を撮影することで,MRIが撮像できない症例に対しても脳梗塞の判定が可能になり,経静脈的血栓溶解療法や機械的血栓回収術に安全に臨むことができるようになった.本ソフトを利用した研究は本邦初であり,研究期間中に薬機法にて本ソフトRAPIDは国内でも承認を受けている.本研究をもとに,急性期脳梗塞の治療対象患者を増やすべく,実臨床での国内での多数の使用が大いに期待できる結果となった.