Development of Cloud-based Monitoring System using Low-cost Positioning Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Daisuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (00555344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全地球航法衛星システム(GNSS) / 低コスト機器 / オープンソース / Webサービス / モニタリング / 全地球航法衛星システム(GNSS) / クラウドコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a cloud-based monitoring system that can be built with low-cost devices. The study introduced a two-frequency GNSS receiver that can obtain high-precision satellite positioning data at a low cost, and verified the accuracy in the actual environment expected for outdoor monitoring. The developed system consists of a prototype development that sends GNSS observation data from the site in real time, and a monitoring system that performs high-precision positioning processing based on the observation data and visualizes and stores the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したシステムをベースに,他のモニタリングシステムへ低コストで容易かつ迅速に応用できるよう研究を進めた.具体的には,高価な装置(数百万円の多周波型GNSS受信機など)を用いるではなく,数万円程度の費用で構築し運用できるシステムを,オープンソースソフトウェアとコンテナ型仮想化基盤を活用し,クラウド型のモニタリングシステムを構築した.