Project/Area Number |
17K00432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プライバシー保護データマイニング / 位置情報サービス / コンテキストベースサービス / データセキュリティ / 交通データウェアハウス / ビッグデータ / データマイニング / プライバシー保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Context-based location information services based on "location information, environmental information, operation history, profiles, etc." are growing up, but it is important to discuss the privacy of data including personal information. In this study, we propose the use of a data mining algorithm that provides more accurate context-based location services while ensuring data privacy and security for location-based service providers by using "Privacy Preserving Data Mining (PRDM)" technology. We have proposed the use of a data mining algorithm that provides more accurate context-based services while ensuring data security for location-based service providers. For example, our proposed algorithm can be used for social filtering of route discovery and route recommendation in privacy preserving environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,位置情報サービスプロバイダにおけるデータセキュリティを担保した上で,より高精度なコンテキストベースサービスを提供するプライバシー保護データマイニング(Privacy Preserving Data Mining)を提案した.秘密計算技術の応用を検討したことが,学術的意義である. また,秘密計算技術の社会的実装も進みつつある.かつ,EU一般データ保護規則(General Data Protection Regulation:GDPR)や人工知能に関する包括的規制などが議論されている.これらの観点から,本研究のプライバシー保護データマイニング技術には,社会的意義があると考えている.