Modeling attention dynamics with cooperative and competitive structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masahiro  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (10396153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 剛三  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30294127)
斉藤 和巳  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (80379544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソーシャルメディアマイニング / ソーシャルネットワーク分析 / 機械学習 / データマイニング / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / ソーシャルメディア分析 / 確率過程モデル / 統計的機械学習 / 複雑ネットワーク / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By proposing a new machine learning framework for temporal event sequence data in social media, we have constructed such mathematical models that extract cooperative structure in a set of online items from a sequence of their share events, find spatio-temporal influence structure among major sightseeing areas in a city from a visit event sequence for its attractive places in the setting of continuous spatio-temporal space, and detect geographical cooperative and competitive network structures in a set of POIs (point-of-interests) from a visit event sequence for them, respectively. Also, we have presented several applications of the obtained mathematical models into social media analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
点過程に基づいた新たな確率的アテンションダイナミクスモデルとその学習法を構築することにより、ソーシャルメディアにおける様々なアイテム群に対して、アテンション到着過程の数理モデル化を実現した。その数理モデルを用いることにより、料理レシピ共有サイトにおける料理レシピ群の協調構造の検出、また、写真共有サイトデータや位置情報ベースサービスに基づいて、主要観光エリア群の時空間的な影響構造や観光スポット群の地理的な協調・競合構造の検出を可能にした。