Stable and fast federated search for integration of distributed knowledge of life science data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Atsuko  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任准教授 (10346108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 紀郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, ユニットリーダー (20415160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords連合検索 / SPARQL / 生命科学データ統合 / リンクト・オープン・データ / RDF / 生命科学データベース / リンクトオープンデータ / メタデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to stably and efficiently use life science data provided by SPARQL endpoints distributed on the Web, we developed a federated search system for queries that trace the relationships between classes. To do so, by using information of classes and class-class relationships obtained by crawling each SPARQL endpoint, a federated class graph is constructed. We developed a federated search system that enables efficient searches across SPARQL endpoints by using the information of the path on the federated class graph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,ウェブ上に分散した生命科学分野のRDFデータを柔軟に切り出すシステムLOD Surferの連合検索エンジンとして利用されている.LOD Surferは概念間をたどる連合検索システムを利用するウェブAPIを提供しており,生命科学分野のRDFデータを利用するアプリケーションを,それぞれのSPARQLエンドポイントのデータの内容を意識することなく,容易に構築することができる.