Service scientific study of operations management for patients in a hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30260467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療・福祉 / サービス科学 / 数理工学 / データサイエンス / レベニューマネジメント / 待ち行列理論 / 医療・福祉サービス / 手術情報管理 / 病院オペレーション管理 / 待ち行列 / サービスサイエンス / データマイニング / 数理最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a combined Markov chain and queueing network model for the neonatal inpatient flow over several wards in the University of Tsukuba Hospital, and succeeded in predicting the long-term probabilistic distribution for the number of patients staying in each ward from the daily statistics of their admission rate and length of stay. Also, with help of Yokohama Minami-Kyosai Hospital, we have implemented a semi-automatic method for converting doctor's order of urology and general surgical operations with patient's information to succinct phrases to fit in a weekly scheduling table of the operating rooms. In addition, we have studied optimization theory for multi-period static revenue management models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院等の医療機関においては、高度な科学的基礎及び臨床研究が進んでいる一方で、患者を顧客として扱う観点からの業務サービスの研究は(特に我が国では)あまり行われていない。患者指向のオペレーションマネジメントに、これまでに研究開発されてきた経営工学の手法を応用し、最近の数理工学やデータサイエンスの技術を加えて、医療サービスの効率と質を向上させる方法を探求することで、高齢化が進む我が国の医療マネジメントの科学的研究に貢献した。