Reconstruction of Public Library Theory Based on Social Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30292569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 良孝  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80149517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的公正 / 公共図書館論 / 公共図書館史 / アメリカ公共図書館 / 北欧公共図書館 / フィンランド / フィンランド公共図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental principles of free, public and public funding in public libraries are facing major global changes. Consequently, the philosophy of public libraries needs to be restructured in order to ensure the public nature of education and equalize informal educational opportunities. We examined the decline of the public value of libraries due to the neoliberalism, and a remodeling of the philosophical foundation of public libraries was attempted to solve this problem. We regarded public libraries as a countermeasure against the privatization of cultural administration that is progressing worldwide, and reexamined the state of public libraries historically and culturally based on social justice related to access to information and culture. In addition to empirically elucidating the actual situation of public libraries in transition, we rebuilt the ideal foundation of a robust public library that can withstand social and cultural changes in the 21st century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は(1)20世紀のアメリカ公共図書館モデルの確立と変化にかかわる歴史的変遷を実証的に分析することで、その存立理念と運営原理の基層を解明し、(2)北欧の公共図書館を文化の民営化への対抗機関としてとらえその状況を理論的・実証的に分析することで、図書館が機能として備える情報と文化のアクセスに関わる社会的公正の作動を解明する。(1)(2)を通じて、新自由主義/市場原理主義の導入によって弱体化する文化アクセス保障という基本的人権に関わる実践理念を回復するための学術的な基盤を提供するものであり、図書館界および文化政策の領域での学術的進展への貢献という点で意義がある。