Construction of knowledge, information access supporting circumstances by the fusion type understanding of rial space and the online space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Atsushi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (40334073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇陀 則彦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50261813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトレーシング / ブラウジング / 情報探索 / 情報推薦 / 経路提示 / メタ認知 / 検索履歴 / セレンディピティ / 情報探索・検索 / 探索履歴 / 探索経路 / 主題情報 / 位置情報 / 図書館利用教育 / 意外性 / 経路情報 / 探索行動 / 図書館 / 情報検索 / 論理的思考 / 場所情報 / ビーコン / 分類 / 振り返り / 検索結果の把握 / 主題 / 情報検索支援 / 図書館空間把握 / 利用者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create an environment that supports the grasping of vast amounts of knowledge and information in real and online information access.
In the real space, we devised a tracing system that allows users to collect books of various classifications by following a specified route in the library. This enables users to select a wider range of materials and supports their understanding of the library's knowledge and information. On the other hand, in the online space, we realized support for promoting meta-cognition through visualization of search paths and independent organization of search results.
In the real/online fusion, we constructed an environment that recommends bookshelves based on stay and route information, and an environment that presents search routes. This enabled the construction of an environment that supports the understanding of knowledge and information by switching between real and online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トレーシングという手法を開発し,これによって図書館の空間に埋め込まれた知識・情報の把握や,新しい興味の発見を促すことを示した点,オンラインの探索経路や履歴を振り返ることでメタ認知を促すことができた点,これらの融合による,リアル・オンライン空間の知識・情報の把握を実現できる環境の実現可能性を示した点に本研究の学術的な意義がある.
また,これらの成果は,図書館に不慣れな利用者の利用教育に資するアプローチとして利用可能であり,さらに学校図書館,公共図書館,大学図書館など館種を選ばずに応用可能であるという点で,社会的な意義は高い.