How Platforms Are Reshaping Scholarly Communication?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MINE SHINJI  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80468529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学術コミュニケーション / オープンアクセス / オープンサイエンス / プラットフォーム / ガバナンス / エコシステム / 学術情報流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study use the concept of "platforms" with the aim to provide a typology and overall picture, and reasons for diffusion of platforms in scholarly communication. The main result is that while major international commercial publishers and start-ups provide wide variety of platforms and build an ecosystem of scholarly communication, they failed to build appropriate governance for the management and administration of their platforms(e.g. retracted article).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的および社会的意義として,近年高い注目を集めている「プラットフォーム」概念を学術情報流通の領域に適用し,学術情報流通における各種プラットフォームの類型化,全体像の把握をおこなったこと,多様な学術情報流通関連のプラットフォームが提供されている一方で,撤回論文の不適切な提供が放置されているなど,プラットフォームのガバナンスが十分に取られておらず,一般人が撤回された事実を知らずに学術論文を閲覧する可能性が大いにあることを明らかにしたことなどが挙げられる。