| Project/Area Number |
17K00454
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKISHIMA KOICHI 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00507957)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ページ付け印刷 / 標題紙 / 16世紀印刷本 / 人文主義 / 西洋古典 / ルネサンス / 西洋書誌学 / 書物学 / 近代的書物形態 / ページ付け / ジュネーヴ / ケルン / アントワープ / コロフォン / パリ / リヨン / ロンドン / ボローニャ / バーゼル / ローマン体活字 / イタリック体活字 / ゴシック体活字 / 書誌学 / 16世紀印刷本 / アルド・マヌーツィオ / ヨハン・フローベン / ヴェネツィア / 図書館情報学 / 情報メディア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 16th century, printed books evolved into the modern-book form with some elements such as title page, table of contents, indices, and pagination. Among these elements, I researched on the development process of pagination and the appearance of modern title page, which had not been studied. I investigated how pagination began and developed in the centers of printing in the 16th century using some bibliographies of printed books, and I clarified the development process of printed pagination and modern title page. Printed pagination began in Venice in 1499, and since 1515 it has been carried out in Basel, Lyon, and Cologne in humanist books such as Erasmus and Greek-Roman classics. The modern title page appeared in Antwerp in 1519, followed by Basel. In the latter half of the 16th century, books on the Reformation were paginated in Geneva, and Catholic books were paginated in Antwerp. And pagination became popular in Paris and London in the end of 16th century.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
16世紀には宗教改革と対抗宗教改革があり、特に宗教改革において書物が大きな役割を果たしたことが知られている。一方、人文主義はルネサンスの学芸・文化の中心にあり、その発展と普及に大きな役割を果たした。近代的書物形態の重要な要素である頁付けと近代的標題紙が16世紀前半に人文主義書、西洋古典書を中心に行われていたことが明らかになり、人文主義が書物発展過程において重要な役割を果たしていたことが判明した。