Construction of restoration system for degraded Braille books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Hiroyuki  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60249167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords点字 / 視覚障害者 / 画像認識 / 復元 / 歪み補正 / 画像処理 / 劣化点字 / 点字図書 / 復元システム / 情報資源の構築・管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make it possible to print a deteriorated Braille book on a Braille printer again. Visually impaired people read Braille by touching their braces with their finger pads. As a result, Braille will become dirty, holes will open, and it will collapse as it ages.
Therefore, in this research, we converted the Braille books into machine-readable electronic data. First, we examined a scanner suitable for scanning Braille books and used it as an image. Next, dots were detected from the braille page by image recognition technology, and they were put together into braille one by one. And Braille was classified and identified using the method of deep learning. In addition, corrections such as erroneous detection and misidentification of Braille were made. Finally, I saved it as a character code.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に印字された点字を検出・識別するシステムに関する研究はあるが、経年劣化した点字、両面印刷された点字を対象にした研究事例は無い。そこに、この研究の独創性がある。
点字図書は印刷物の図書の点訳だけではない。電子データ化されず点字図書としてだけでしか存在しないものや印刷物の図書に対して、巻頭扉や巻末にオリジナルの文章を追加したものもある。また、点訳本であってでもオリジナルが失われたものもある。そのような点字図書が廃棄されると、その内容も失われてしまう。機械可読電子データ化することで、内容を保全するだけでなく、その内容を健常者に周知することも可能になる。ここに、この研究の社会的意義がある。