Advanced Research on Libraries as Public Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022)
Kobe Women's University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kuno Kazuko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80635524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 良孝  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80149517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords場としての図書館 / 学校図書館 / 公共図書館 / 公共空間 / 第三の場(サードプレイス) / 公共圏 / 居場所 / 社会関係資本(ソーシャルキャピタル) / 第三の場 / 社会関係資本 / フィンランド / 児童サービス / 図書館学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted empirical research based on fieldwork at actual sites and theoretical considerations based on advanced library science and socio-political literature at home and abroad on the various functions and possibilities of libraries as physical places in the digital age. As a result, we clarified the new social, educational, and cultural values and importance of libraries as a safe, secure, and comfortable "third place" (an excellent and good public space) where all kinds of people can gather and engage in free, equal and independent activities in today's society, which faces many challenges such as poverty, social exclusion, and social isolation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆる人びとが集う安心・安全で文化的な公共空間である図書館は、社会関係資本(信頼に基づくつながり)を効果的に醸成し、地域社会の民主的コミュニティの構築や活性化、社会的包摂に貢献しうる。さらに、個人における社会的孤立や情報格差の解消、情報リテラシーの育成、文化的体験や相互扶助等がもたらされ、住民の豊かな生活を支える。本研究は、国内外の先進的な事例を検証することによって、こうした場としての図書館の価値と力を明らかにするとともに、その公共空間は「公共圏」「第三の場」「公的領域」を具現化するものであることを指摘した。