Project/Area Number |
17K00461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAMATSU Shun 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80548595)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 市民協働 / シビックテック / Linked Open Data / 議論支援 / ファシリテーション / ハッカソン / オープンイノベーション / 社会課題 / 情報構造化 / 合意形成 / 地域課題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed MissionForest, a Web application for sharing Linked Open Data of activities and social issues in collaboration. We conducted a social experiment for public collaboration between NPOs and IT engineers using Mission Forest. We also developed a mechanism to collect social issues from web articles using BERT. Moreover, we developed a discussion support mechanism to discuss new combinations of collaboration and co-creation. Concretely, we developed a question generation method for facilitators, a mechanism for presenting relevant information using BERT, a quantification of discussion progress for estimating the timing of the facilitation, and a reflection support mechanism for face-to-face discussions. These results were presented at international conferences such as ICAIIC 2020, AT 2018, IEEE ICA 2017, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動やパンデミック,日本社会の少子高齢化など,持続可能性を脅かす様々な問題が国内外で顕在化している昨今,市民協働を促進するために社会課題とその解決のための活動内容を共有するシステムは非常に重要であり,本研究の成果はそのために寄与し得るものである.幅広く事例を収集するためにはWeb記事からの自動収集機構が,詳細に活動内容をアーカイブ化するにはMissionForestが寄与する.実社会での市民協働を促進するには,今後も各地のシビックテックコミュニティで本研究の成果を使ったアイデアソン・ハッカソンを開催したり,Web上での市民参加型議論に本研究の成果を活用する社会実験を重ねていく必要がある.