Multidisciplinary Research for Spreading of FinTech: Toward Building the Social Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HANEISHI Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30363419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 敏彦  城西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00411504)
野方 大輔  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20614621)
児玉 弘  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30758058)
神津 多可思  関西大学, ソシオネットワーク戦略研究機構, 非常勤研究員 (40598942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFinTech / キャッシュレス / アンケート分析 / イベントスタディ / 業法 / 情報法 / 学際的研究 / アンケート調査 / QRコード決済サービス / テキストマイニング / 個人情報保護法 / データ分析 / 金融サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economics, business administration, and law quantitatively clarified the social and economic impact of the spread of FinTech. 1) A statistical analysis of survey data and publicly available data for local banks revealed the impact of FinTech implementation on local banks. 2)The data of the questionnaire survey for general users clarified the intention of using cashless payment. 3)A literature survey uncovered legal issues and legal risks for FinTech. These analyzes provided one of the necessary conclusions for the diffusion of FinTech and the maturation of the information society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学・経営学・法学を融合し、FinTechの全体像を捉えようとしているところが学術的特色・独創的な点である。経済学・経営学の視点から実証的かつ理論的にFinTechが普及するための要件を明らかにし、法学の視点から、FinTechの普及に必要とされる法的インフラの整備のための解決策を提示した。そして、これらを実際の政策立案等に資する一材料を示した。この他にも、研究・分析対象を地方銀行とFinTech企業だけでなく、FinTechの一般利用者を含めている点が挙げられる。
本研究での分析を通じて、FinTechの普及、さらには情報社会が成熟するための学際的視点を踏まえた要件の提示を行った。