Study on Books of Travel Deposited at the Center of Historical Social Science Literature, Hitotsubashi University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Enatsu Yoshiki  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10194002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 床井 啓太郎  一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 助手 (20508650)
福島 知己  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30377064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一橋大学社会科学古典資料センター / 西欧人による旅行記 / 18-19世紀 / アジア / 旅行記 / メンガー文庫 / フランクリン文庫 / 西欧人のアジア旅行記 / 18-19世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project made research on the books of travel deposited at the Center of Historical Social Science Literature , Hitotsubashi University. We focused upon the books of travel written by western people who traveled in Asia in the 18-19th centuries. We surveyed the 74 titles of English, French and German books. We made the list of names of books, authors, travelers, their destination and route, their purpose, period of travel, and maps and illustrations included there. 12 titles of these books are not deposited at any other library or research institute in Japan.
The outline of the research was summarized in the annual research report of the Center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一橋大学社会科学古典資料センターのメンガー文庫、フランクリン文庫、一般貴重書などには数多くの西欧人のアジア旅行記が所蔵されていることを明らかにし、それらが今後の東西考証史の研究にとって貴重な文献となること、また、一部の資料は日本国内では本センターの所蔵のみであることを確認できた。さらに、資料のなかには、旅行記であると同時に、そこにはその時代の貴重な歴史資料を含んでいることも明らかにすることができた。