Developing guidelines and aid tools for authoring expository texts on cultural assets in simplified Japanese, English, and other languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Midori  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 特定課題研究員 (00794108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 玲  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70804300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsやさしい日本語 / やさしい英語 / 文化財の紹介 / 観光コミュニケーション / 日本語の平易化 / 平易化テキストの自動翻訳 / 自然言語生成 / 執筆支援システム / 地域情報化 / ボランティア翻訳 / 多言語自動翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed methods to author expository texts on cultural assets in easy-to-understand Japanese and English. We first collected existing texts and categorised by contents to analyse the characteristics of their use of vocabulary, sentence structures, grammatical elements, etc. We also conducted surveys to understand the needs of the readers of such texts. We then defined steps for simplifying texts and formulated structural simplification and lexical simplification, for the latter of which we employed concepts of translation strategies. Based on these study outcomes, we designed and developed a text simplification aid tool, which will be made available to public after the completion. Additionally, we machine translated the simplified Japanese into English and evaluated its quality, whose results suggested the potential usefulness of the text simplified for human readers as the source text of high-quality machine translation output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語の平易化については、主に社会言語学や自然言語処理の分野で研究が進められてきたが、その対象は一般語の言い換えや構文の書き換えが中心であった。本研究では、専門的な文章における平易化の可能性を検討した点、また翻訳理論を援用して内容にまで踏み込んだ説明的な言い換えを検討して平易化ステップの全体像を明らかにした点で、既存研究の射程を広げるものである。また、自動翻訳の原文としての「やさしい日本語」の有効性を定量的・定性的に評価した点が新しい。
学術的研究で得た知見は、だれでも使えるウェブベースの平易化支援ツールの開発に生かされている。ツールが実用化されれば、文化財に関する情報発信の拡大が期待できる。