Development of Indicator for Internet Youth Protection for International Comparison and Construction of International Collaboration Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionInternational Professional University of Technology in Tokyo (2020-2022)
Business Breakthrough University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Nagayuki  東京国際工科専門職大学, 工科学部, 教授 (50454187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新垣 円  ビジネス・ブレークスルー大学, 経営学部, 講師 (70507631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタル・ウエルビーイング / デジタル環境 / AI環境 / デジタル・リテラシー / エビデンスに基づく政策 / 国際連合子どもの権利条約 / デジタル環境の子どもに関するOECD勧告 / ペアレンタル・コントロール / 子どものインターネット環境 / インターネット・リテラシー指標 / OECDデジタル環境の中の子どもに関する勧告 / デジタル・シチズンシップ / 青少年インターネット環境整備 / インターネット青少年保護指標 / サイバー・ウエルビーイング / 行動インサイト / ナッジ / ネット依存 / 国際連携 / 行動経済学 / 国際比較 / ペアレンタルコントロール / 認知バイアス / 青少年インターネット利用環境 / デフォルト / インターネット青少年保護 / インターネットリテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, taking an action research approach, the principal investigator contributed to a longitudinal study of the Internet Literacy Assessment of Students (ILAS) conducted by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC), and participated in the OECD's Expert Group on Internet Youth Protection Policies to formulate the OECD Recommendations on Children in the Digital Environment.
In the process, the universal direction required for child protection policies in the digital environment was examined. From the results, we argued that 1) child protection policies should take into account their age and developmental stage, 2) support the development of their digital literacy, and 3) protect their privacy and personal data by designing web services with their use in mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットなどのデジタル環境の利用者は、成人だけにとどまらす、子どもたちも主要な利用者である。しかし、彼らは発達段階であることから、成人と同一の利用者政策を講じることができない。子どもの特質、それを踏まえた上での彼らに対する特別な配慮の要素を明らかにすることは、日本社会のみならず、国際社会において意義のあることと言える。
さらに、その様な子どもの保護政策の構造を体系化し、その体系から導き出された普遍性を明らかにしたことは、今後も進化し続けるであろうデジタル環境に対して援用することのできる論理性を示したと言える。これは学術的に意義のある成果と考える。