Project/Area Number |
17K00468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Mita Takaaki 椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (30634365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栃窪 優二 椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60465507)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 仏像 / 仏教美術 / 文化財 / デジタルアーカイブ / 映像 / 地域連携 / 文化情報 / 官学連携 / 地方仏 / 映像ジャーナリズム / 映像制作 / 保存・活用 / 明王 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through three years of research activities, we were produced total of 25 video works introducing Buddhist statues enshrined in temples in Inazawa city, Ichinomiya city, Obu city, and Oharu town , Aichi Prefecture, and Okutama town, Tokyo and Ichikawa town, Kanzaki-gun, Hyogo Prefecture. We were able to widely publish those video works on the homepage of the "Regional Culture and Buddha Image Virtual Museum" managed by the principal investigator, and on the YouTube channel of Sugiyama Jogakuen University.Futhermore, we were able to publish three papers based on our research activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して映像作品を制作した仏像には、既に愛知県史や地域の文化財を紹介する書籍に解説がなされている作品も含まれているが、動画を通して作品の詳細を紹介するとともに、分かりやすい解説を添えてインターネット上に公開することを通して、文化財が所在する地域の人たちだけではなく、地方に伝わる文化財に関心をもつ人たちにも広く情報を伝達することができたと考えられる。地域に残る遺産に関心を持ってもらうこと、また地域の遺産が持つ価値に目を向けてもらい、その存在意義を知ってもらうことは、今後、文化財の保存・活用を図っていく上でも大きな社会的意義があると考えられる。