A Study on the Compilation of a Comprehensive Catalogue of Old Photographic Materials Related to Japan in the US and UK and the Development of Guidelines for Cataloging Photographic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TOGIYA NORIO  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00466830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古写真 / 表象文化史 / アーカイブズ / メタデータ / MLA連携 / 日本研究 / ドキュメンテーション / 写真史 / アーカイブ / 図書館 / 博物館 / 小川一眞 / 記録と記憶 / 歴史情報 / 古写真資料 / 表象文化研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study resulted in the compilation and publication of two catalogs: (1) a catalog of old Japanese photographs preserved in the United Kingdom and the United States, and (2) a set of guidelines for cataloging old Japanese photographs, primarily for use in English-speaking countries.
The first catalog includes materials from approximately 170 institutions, totaling 1,700 pages. The second set of guidelines outlines the procedure for obtaining basic information and includes reference materials in the appendix. This appendix provides information in English on major photographers, significant landmarks in Japan, types of medals and uniforms, the years they were awarded, and a list of major sources of old Japanese photographs.
Additionally, the study presents the current status of Japan-related photographic materials in British and U.S. photo archives, as well as papers on the history of representation and culture using these photographs and guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において編纂された①目録と②ガイドラインの中で、①ついては2024年現在における英米の主要な機関における日本と関連する写真の内容を把握することができるため、今後の日本の古写真研究の進展に寄与するとともに、それぞれの機関が保存する写真の再評価を促し、資料の学術的な価値を見直す契機となる。また②についても海外において日本の古写真を扱うアーキビスト、キュレーターライブラリアンが写真についてより詳しい情報化を実施する際の参考になる資料となる。そしてこの①と②は国立国会図書館のデジタルコレクションなどでも公開される予定であり、今後半永久的に閲覧することができる点にも社会的な意義がある。