The Development of the ICT System for Community Bus Service Management
Project/Area Number |
17K00472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 地域公共交通 / コミュニティバス / 運行管理支援 / 利用状況調査 / バスロケーションシステム / 標準的なバス情報フォーマット / GTFS-JP / GTFS / 運行管理支援システム / 公共交通情報サービス / 地域情報化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Domestic local public transportation is positioned as one of the infrastructures for regional revitalization. With regard to community buses operated by local governments, which are one of the local public transportations, the governments have made it an urgent issue to aim for high passenger satisfaction and efficient operation. However, it is not easy for them to grasp the usage status which is a material for business improvement under severe labor shortages and financial conditions. In this research, I built an information system which equipped with a questionnaire survey function, a passenger measurement function, and a vehicle position data provision function. And I confirmed the effectiveness to easily carry out usage status surveys and operation status management for supporting the operation management of community buses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、多くの自治体が運行するコミュニティバスの運行管理の問題点である、厳しい人的・財政的状況の下での運行実態や利用状況の把握といった機能を備え、専用機器を使わず汎用機器を用いることでより低コストかつより容易に実現可能な、実用性の高いつ情報システムを構築しました。 システム構築後、このシステムを利用することで得られたデータをもとに、運行自治体はその運行管理の改善に向けた政策を立案できるようになるといった見通しを得られました。 さらに、乗客にも運行状況を提供する機能(バスロケーションシステム)を備えていた情報システムとなっており、地域貢献・社会貢献といった面で意義のある研究でもあります。