Development of secure operation system for inter-university shared LMS based on anonymous ID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Nobukuni  群馬大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (80432095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習支援システム / Shibboleth / 共同利用LMS / moodle / 学認 / LMS / 共同利用 / ラーニングアナリティクス / 情報倫理 / Moodle / 情報倫理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system to confirm information of grades and activities in the course which is called as “Cyberethics Grade Confirmation System: CEGC” because the system aimed to confirm the cyberethics course. Using the CEGC, we propose a secure operation of shared LMS using anonymous IDs for the cooperation of multiple universities and other educational institutions that are geographically distant from each other.
We proposed a method to identify IDs by introducing plug-ins to Shibboleth SP and showed that it has an advantage in the ease of obtaining user consent compared with other methods. In addition, the deployment of the CEGC was automated and released to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受講情報確認システムは,NIIの運用する学認LMS上で公開されている情報倫理教材に対応しており,機関内でのクラスや学部毎の受講情報の確認に利用することができ,情報倫理教育の普及への貢献が期待される。今回開発したID特定の方式は,現在国際的に普及しているShibbolthを利用したFederationで利用可能であり,IdP側の変更は必要ないため,SPが主体となる共同利用LMSを始めとする高セキュリティが要求されるシステムでの利用が期待される。