Research on visualization technology of learning progress in motor learning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masafumi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00245341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体動作 / ゆらぎ / 運動学習支援 / 反復的随意運動 / 運筆 / 歩行 / 計測工学 / 教育工学 / モニタリング / 人間生活環境 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a technology to visualize the mastery degree from ever-changing body movements in motor learning such as handwriting practice, dance, sports, and equipment operation that requires skill. Based on the findings of previous studies using synchronous tapping, this study was carried out on the assumption that the process of mastering physical movements is a process of control system transition from cognitive control to physical control. Differences in the control system involved in a body movement are observed in characteristic deviations from the main cycle of the movement, if the body movement is repetitive. If the former system is dominant, the motion will fluctuate like white noise, and if the latter system is dominant, the fluctuation will deviate from white noise to a reasonable degree and fluctuate. This study examined a learning support that uses the changes in the fluctuations of body movements to visualize the progress of motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動学習支援の従来研究には運動を構成する部分要素を分析する類が数多く、また感覚フィードバック技術等を用いた所望の身体動作との差分修正の試みも含め、身体動作それ自体の運動性能や目標からの齟齬を提示する類のパフォーマンスの可視化が大勢である。本研究では、所望の身体動作の習得過程における学習進展にフォーカスし、当該身体動作のゆらぎを介してパフォーマンスの実行に関与する運動制御系の変化を定量評価する点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究は日常生活上の課題(ペンタブレッド上の運筆、触刺激提示を伴うトレッドミル上での歩行、スマートフォン操作の運指動作)をフォーカスしている点において社会的意義を有する。