Support of Autonomous Learning by Leraning Map Building Syetem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA MASANOBU  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70200962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習支援システム / 大学専門教育 / e-learninig / 学習マップ / 品質機能展開 / 学習分析 / 学修ナビゲーション / 可視化 / 教育の質保証 / e-learning / 学修履歴 / 電子シラバス / 学修支援 / データ可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an integrated framework for aggregating and providing information to support and facilitate students' independent construction of "learning-map" for a university education course. The learning-map is composed of submaps that are interconnected with each other.(1) a submap that arranges knowledge based on subjects, (2) a submap that arranges subjects based on knowledge handled in educational programs, (3) a submap that arranges groups of subjects within educational programs, and
(4) a submap showing the learning hazard.
The learning-map integrates and presents information on three aspects: the study status of the individual, the course content of the educational course, and the previous course completion status of a group of students in the educational course. Users can proceed with their studies with the support of the map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の情報基盤となっているe-ラーニング,e-シラバス,そしてe-ポートフォリオのシステムが有する情報を連携して解析し活用し,学生の個別的な情報と学生集団の履歴情報とを照合して戦略的に提供するマップシステムと学習支援方法を提案した.学生自身が主体的にマップ構築に関与するため,学生の学修過程における科目横断および年度縦断の両面での自発性を促進した学習支援の実現に貢献する.
学生の学修過程で構築された学修マップの内容を集積した情報は,後続の学生への指標として活用できることに加えて,教育コースの経年的な評価に活用しての貢献も可能である.