Development of a hands-on cytogenetics training program for genomic medical workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2018-2019)
Shinshu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Rie  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20735534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 涌井 敬子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (50324249)
福嶋 義光  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70273084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝学的検査 / 細胞遺伝 / cytogenetics / 遺伝医学 / 染色体検査 / 教材開発 / マイクロアレイ染色体検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a hands-on training program to train medical workers, who can appropriately handle genomic information. The program was to properly interpret genomic information obtained from clinical cytogenetic testing. We set detailed goals, so that trainees could practice step-by-step, based on their ability and purpose. We made teaching materials that trainees could use it from their computers. After the training, based on their feedback, they wanted to continue with concrete practice. The outcome of this program shows, to enter the practical training was easier and would lead to human resource development for implementing genomic medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ゲノム解析でありながら形態学的検査であるために実習を受ける機会がほとんどない染色体核型分析などについて,具体的な染色体異常症例を通して細胞遺伝学的な評価法を学習できる実習プログラムを作成した.受講者に具体的な到達目標を示すことで,ゲノム医療従事者として必要な臨床細胞遺伝学のスキル取得と意識向上に繋がっていた.本実習プログラムを用いることで,受講者の認定資格取得の動機付けともなっており,ゲノム医療を実装するための人材育成へと繋がることが期待された.