Design and Development of a System that Uses Artificial Intelligence to Suggest Tactics to Improve Classes Based on Questionnaire for Student Evaluation of Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yusei  大分大学, IRセンター, 准教授 (00333253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松葉 龍一  東京工科大学, 先進教育支援センター, 教授 (40336227)
久保田 真一郎  熊本大学, 総合情報統括センター, 准教授 (80381143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords授業評価 / 授業改善 / 動機づけ / 人工知能 / 学習意欲 / 機械学習 / 知的学習支援システム / ファカルティ・デベロップメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support motivational design of instruction, we developed a questionnaire for student evaluation particularly focused on motivation to learn. It is named Questionnaire for Motivational Design of Instruction (QMDI). When we developed QMDI, we referred many earlier studies in various fields, such as, motivational models of the instructional design, active learning methods, support tools for class improvement, and so. We hope, every instructor, even if he/she is a beginner of the motivational design of instruction, he/she can carry out own class improvement appropriately under a result of the student evaluation. Thus we assembled concrete tactics for class improvement, and also explanations how we design instruction to increase motivation to learn under a result of the student evaluation. Then we constructed a Web system for class improvement. It provides faculty members useful suggestions including both tactics and explanations for the improvement based on a result of QMDI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学生の授業評価から教員への授業改善方策の提案までのプロセスを実施できるウェブシステムの開発ができたこと及び、動機づけに着目した学生による授業評価アンケートQMDIの回答結果から機械学習やCS分析を用いた重要度や改善度指数を算出することによって、学生の授業への総合満足度を高めるのための項目を絞り込んで教員に提案できるようにしたことには意義がある。本研究で構築したシステムの公開は、教育経験の浅い教員が学生の動機づけを一層高める授業へと改善することに寄与する。