Discovery and sharing of practical knowledge from mountain climbing near misses by open learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Satoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90713123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技能伝承 / 経験学習, / ソーシャルネットワークサービス / オープンラーニング / 計画的行動理論 / 経験学習 / 集合知 / eラーニング / 登山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method is proposed to support experiential learning from simulated experience by browsing other people's near-miss experience articles, and verified that ordinary mountaineers can learn practical knowledge proactively through open learning.
The proposed method introduces an analysis table that clearly shows the focus of analysis so that even beginners can perform the process of analyzing the experience of others and deriving knowledge. The analysis table was designed based on a risk countermeasure behavior model generated from a survey of climbers who have experience of risk avoidance. The learning site that implements the proposed method was operated, and 96 learning reports were created by 50 climbers. We conducted a qualitative analysis of the report and verified that it supported proactive learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンラーニングによる学びの事例として専門家が解説する講義ビデオを共有するMOOCなどがあるが,これらは体系化された知識の伝達型の学習が中心である.本研究では課題探求型の学習に対してもオープンラーニングにより,実践的な知識やその活用方法の獲得と創造を持続的に展開できる知識創造が実現できることを示した.オープンラーニングの分野で新たな学習形態を創出したと言える.
また,ヒヤリハット体験データベース,およびそれを活用した学習の結果として創出された登山のナレッジベースは登山者にとって価値の高いコンテンツであり,インターネットで無償公開し,社会に貢献する.