A Portal Site for Intelligent Software Development by Integration of Knowledge Bases with Representation Learning Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takano Kosuke  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40434419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的学習支援システム / 異種知識ベース統合 / ソフトウェア開発 / 情報検索 / 特徴表現学習 / ソースコード推薦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has mainly achieved to propose element technologies for realizing a portal site for the intelligent software development: (1) an estimation method of user roles based on online technical communication activities, (2) a method for extracting developer's programming contribution based on the analysis of software performance (3) a method for source code recommendation with sequence learning of code functions, (4) a method for creating fill-in-the-blanks multiple choice questions of source code for block programming environment, and evaluate the feasibility of each proposed method by several experiments using the prototype systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,開発者のソフトウェア開発行動データに対して,開発リポジトリ上にあるソースコード解析結果を組み合わせて分析することにより,汎用性・高速性・信頼性・機能性を持ったプログラムの開発実績に基づいた開発者の特徴抽出機能を実現する点に新規性がある.また,本研究は,ソースコード検索,開発者および開発プロジェクト検索機能を備えた開発者支援システムとして適用可能なことに有用性がある.本研究による社会的意義として,ソフトウェア開発者を対象とした作業効率を向上させるためのプログラミング支援環境を提供するだけでなく,大学授業などでのグローバルな共同プログラミング教育への応用を期待することができる.