Development of educational contents for electronic circuit learning for manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Naka Takatoshi  中京大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00510843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 慎也  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (50257581)
山田 雅之  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90262948)
遠藤 守  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (90367657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体験型学習コンテンツ / モノづくり / 電気・電子回路 / 学習コンテンツ開発支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we design and develop teaching material contents for primary education of manufacturing. In this research, while acquiring the basic knowledge of electric and electronic circuits, we aim to create things with specific functions and designs, and to know the flow and attractiveness of manufacturing. This content is targeted at third grade to the sixth grade at elementary school students.
The kit developed by our team consists of a unit with built-in LED and sensor and parts connecting the units. We created units and connected parts of other shapes to become a kit for producing works conscious of shape (design) by joining together multiple units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したコンテンツは、電気・電子回路の学習のみでなく、モノづくりの初等教育をも目的としており、作品制作を通して、デザイン性について考え、それを具現化するプロセスを学ぶことができる。また、回路モジュールと形状構築の両方の役割を兼ねるユニットを設計し、教材として用いる点に特色・独創性がある。本研究におけるコンテンツを用いた作品制作はパズル的性格が強く、児童にとって難度の高い課題となる。しかしながら、形状や機能などのデザイン性を児童自身が企画し、作品制作を行うことで、モノづくりへの関心を高める効果が得られる。